2014 GVSA Honorees
Business Honorees:
Life Care Centers of America - East TN
General Mills, Inc. - Middle TN
Casey Jones Home & Railroad Museum - West TN
Non-Profit Honorees:
FISH Hospitality Pantries - East TN
Please click on the county to see the Governor's Volunteer Stars Award winners for that county.
- Bedford County
- Marsha Howard, Bedford Adult Honoree
- Amanda Jones, Bedford Youth Honoree
- Benton County
- Joey Dale Pierce, Benton Adult Honoree
- Shelby Hatler, Benton Youth Honoree
- Blount County
- Leanne Phagan, Blount Adult Honoree
- Aidan Galloway, Blount Youth Honoree
- Bradley County
- Susan Griffith, Bradley Adult Honoree
- Alex Abercrombie, Bradley Youth Honoree (award accepted on Alex's behalf)
- Carter County
- Kaitlyn Matheson, Carter Youth Honoree
- Coffee County
- Judy Carter, Coffee Adult Honoree
- Hannah Lawson, Coffee Youth Honoree
- Davidson County
- Felicity Peck, Davidson Adult Honoree
- Hannah Huth, Davidson Youth Honoree
- Dickson County
- Ted Williams, Dickson Adult Honoree
- Emily Rogan, Dickson Youth Honoree
- Dyer County
- Sandy Baker, Dyer Adult Honoree
- Olivia Trasolini, Dyer Youth Honoree
- Fentress County
- Juanita Colyer, Fentress Adult Honoree
- Ethan Harvill, Fentress Youth Honoree
- Franklin County
- John Cunningham, Franklin Adult Honoree
- Walker Stephens, Franklin Youth Honoree
- Giles County
- Foster Norwood, Giles Adult Honoree
- Grundy County
- Wanda Bell, Grundy Adult Honoree
- Alina Posey, Grundy Youth Honoree
- Hamilton County
- Valerie Burke and Jamie Wright, Hamilton Adult Honorees
- Kristen Edgeworth, Hamilton Youth Honoree
- Hawkins County
- Rolax Jones, Hawkins Adult Honoree
- Ashley Bowery, Hawkins Youth Honoree
- Henry County
- John Krezinski, Henry Adult Honoree
- Houston County
- Lori Cockrell, Houston Adult Honoree
- Laura Conwell, Houston Youth Honoree
- Knox County
- Margaret Brackins, Knox Adult Honoree
- Allie Arnette, Knox Youth Honoree
- Lauderdale County
- Richard Braden, Lauderdale Adult Honoree
- Courtney Mann, Lauderdale Youth Honoree
- Lawrence County
- Debbie Griffin and Diane Hildenbrandt, Lawrence Adult Honorees
- Abigail Kidd, Lawrence Youth Honoree
- Lincoln County
- Cary Sullivan, Lincoln Adult Honoree
- Allie Heffington, Lincoln Youth Honoree
- Macon County
- Mike Scott, Macon Adult Honoree
- Madison County
- Jodie Parrish, Madison Adult Honoree
- Sydney Davis, Madison Youth Honoree
- Maury County
- Patty Ridley, Maury Adult Honoree
- Christopher Chumley, Maury Youth Honoree
- McMinn County
- Frank Davis, McMinn Adult Honoree
- Abby Howe, McMinn Youth Honoree
- Montgomery County
- Louie Leftwich, Montgomery Adult Honoree
- Christopher Lancaster, Montgomery Youth Honoree
- Morgan County
- Victoria Nelson, Morgan Adult Honoree
- Michaela Nelson, Morgan Youth Honoree
- Obion County
- Jeff Roberts, Obion Adult Honoree
- Perry County
- Jarrod Richardson, Perry Adult Honoree
- Robertson County
- Annette Robertson, Robertson Adult Honoree
- Zachary Suell, Robertson Youth Honoree (award accepted on Zachary's behalf)
- Rutherford County
- Ginny Williams, Rutherford Adult Honoree
- Leanna Edwards, Rutherford Youth Honoree
- Shelby County
- Leah Stricklin, Shelby Adult Honoree
- Zachary Martin, Shelby Youth Honoree
- Stewart County
- Carole Blish, Stewart Adult Honoree
- Jason Milton, Stewart Youth Honoree
- Sullivan County
- Debra Brzuchalski, Sullivan Adult Honoree
- Jaecee Rae Carr, Sullivan Youth Honoree
- Sumner County
- Johnny Townes, Sumner Adult Honoree
- Union County
- Kitty Lewis, Union Adult Honoree
- Emmaline Jenkins, Union Youth Honoree
- Washington County
- Elmer Gillespie, Washington Adult Honoree
- John Miles, Washington Youth Honoree
- Wayne County
- Dean Stegall, Wayne Adult Honoree
- Reagan Skelton, Wayne Youth Honoree
- Weakley County
- John Clark, Weakley Adult Honoree
- Lexie Perry, Weakley Youth Honoree
- White County
- Nancy Benningfield, White Adult Honoree
- James Crider, White Youth Honoree
- Williamson County
- Evelyn Weems, Williamson Adult Honoree
- Reighan Diehl, Williamson Youth Honoree
- Wilson County
- Debbie Pare', Wilson Adult Honoree
- Dalton Teel, Wilson Youth Honoree