2012 Annual Statistical Report

The Annual Statistical Report for fiscal year 2011-2012 includes an array of information providing the public with statistics about education in Tennessee. We hope that you will find the report useful to become better acquainted with Tennessee's education system.

Entire Document

Zipped Excel Files

State Commissioners of Education

The office of State Superintendent of Public Instruction was created in 1835. By Legislative Act in 1843, which went in effect in 1844, the office was abolished. The following Superintendents were elected by the Legislature:

Robert H. McEwen 1835-1840
Robert P. Currin 1840-1841
Scott Terry 1841-1844

From 1844 to 1867, the State Treasurer was ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1867, the office was again created. The following Superintendents were elected by the people and served for the respective periods shown below:

John Eaton, Jr. 1867-1869
A. J. Tipton 1869-1871

In 1870, the office was again abolished, and the duties devolved upon the State Treasurer, who was made ex-officio Superintendent of Public Instruction. In 1873, the office was recreated, and the following officers, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate, have served the terms shown below:

J. B. Killebrew*  
John M. Flemings 1873-1875
Leon Trousdale 1875-1881
W. S. Doak 1881-1882**
Julia A. Doak 3 mos. ending July, 1882***
G. S. Crawford 1882-1883***
Thomas H. Paine 1883-1887
Frank M. Smith 1887-1891
W. R. Garrett 1891-1893
S. G. Gilbreath 1895-1897
Price Thomas 1897-1899
Morgan C. Fitzpatrick 1899-1903
Seymour A. Mynders 1903-1907
R. L. Jones 1907-1911
J. W. Brister 1911-1913
S. J. Thompson 1913-1915***
S. W. Sherrill 1915-1919
Albert Williams 1919-1921
J. B. Brown 1921-1923
  • * Assistant State Superintendent, 1870-1873
  • ** Died in Office.
  • *** Filled unexpired term

Under the reorganization bill of 1923, the State Department of Public Instruction became the State Department of Education. The title of the chief state school officer was changed to Commissioner of Education.

P. L. Harned 1923-1933
Walter D. Cocking 1933-1937
W. A. Bass 1937-1938
J. M. Smith 1938
Halbert Harville 1938-1939
B. O. Duggan 1939-1945
Burgin E. Dossett 1945-1949
J. M. Smith 1949-1950
J. A. Barksdale 1950-1953
Quill E. Cope 1953-1958
Joe Morgan 1958-1963
J. H. Warf 1963-1971
E. C. Stimbert 1971-1972
Benjamin E. Carmichael 1972-1975
Sam H. Ingram 1975-1979
Otis L. Floyd 1979
E. A. Cox 1979-1980
Robert L. McElrath 1981-1987
Charles E. Smith 1987-1993
Wayne Qualls 1994-1995
Jane Walters 1995-1999
E. Vernon Coffey 1999-2001
Faye P. Taylor 2001-2003
Lana C. Seivers 2003-2008
Dr. Timothy K Webb 2008-2010
Patrick Smith 2010-2011
Kevin Huffman 2011-

State Board of Education

  • District 1
    Mr. B. Fielding Rolston, Chairman
    3745 Arrowhead Trail
    Kingsport, TN 37664
  • District 2
    Mr. Mike Edwards
    Knoxville Chamber of Commerce
    17 Market Square, #201
    Knoxville, TN 37902
  • District 3
    Ms. Vernita B. Justice
    306 Glenwood Drive
    Chattanooga, TN 37404
  • District 4
    Mr. Lonnie Roberts
    1158 Roseland Drive
    Columbia, TN 38402
  • District 5
    Ms. Carolyn Pearre, Vice-Chair
    427 Prestwick Court
    Nashville, TN 37205
  • District 6
    Dr. Jean Anne Rogers
    2631 Memorial Boulevard
    Murfreesboro, TN 37129
  • District 7
    Ms. Janet Ayers
    1420 Old Perryville Road
    Parsons, TN 38363
  • District 8
    Dr. Melvin Wright, Sr.
    340 North Hays Avenue
    Jackson, TN 38301
  • District 9
    Ms. Teresa Sloyan
    688 Magnolia Manor Circle
    Memphis, TN 38117
  • Dr. Gary Nixon, Executive Director
    Tennessee State Board of Education
    710 James Robertson Parkway
    9th Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower
    Nashville, TN 37243-1050
  • Dr. Richard Rhoda, Executive Director
    Tennessee Higher Education Commission
    Parkway Towers, Suite 1900
    404 James Robertson Parkway
    Nashville, TN 37243
  • Ms. Lauren Haley, Student Member
    710 James Robertson Parkway
    9th Floor, Andrew Johnson Tower
    Nashville, TN 37243-1050

Superintendents and Chairmen of State Boards

School Systems Director of Schools Chairperson
ANDERSON COUNTY Mr. Larry Foster Ms. Jo Williams
Clinton Ms. Vicki Violette Tim Bible
Oak Ridge Dr. Thomas Bailey Keys Fillauer
BEDFORD COUNTY Dr. Ray Butrum Barry D. Cooper
BENTON COUNTY  Mr. Randall Robertson Joey Cooper
BLEDSOE COUNTY  Mr. Phillip Kiper Ms. Amy Martin
BLOUNT COUNTY  Mr. Rob Britt Rob Webb
Alcoa Mr. Brain Bell Steve Marsh
Maryville Ms. Stephanie Thompson Christi Sayles
BRADLEY COUNTY  Mr. Johnny McDaniel Troy Weathers
Cleveland Mr. Martin Ringstaff Peggy Pesterfield
CAMPBELL COUNTY Mr. Donnie Poston Mike Orick
CANNON COUNTY  Ms. Barbara Parker Randy Gannon
CARROLL COUNTY  Ms. Charlotte W. Tucker Harold McLain, Jr.
+Hollow Rock-Bruceton Mr. Rod Sturdivant Tim Ruions
+Huntingdon Ms. Pat Dillahunty Lee Carter
+McKenzie Mr. Lynn Watkins John Austin
+South Carroll Ms. Diana Collins Marty McKnight
+West Carroll Mr. Eric Williams Jimmy Halford
CARTER COUNTY  Dr. Shirley Ellis Kelly Crain
Elizabethton Mr. Edwin C. Alexander Matt Cooter
CHEATHAM COUNTY  Dr. Tim Webb Dianne Proffitt
CHESTER COUNTY  Ms. Cherrie Pipkin Rob Moore
CLAIBORNE COUNTY  Ms. Connie Holdway Roy Ellis
CLAY COUNTY  Mr. Donnie Cherry David West
COCKE COUNTY  Mr. Manney Moore Ken Johnson
Newport Mr. Steve Thompson Charlotte Mims
COFFEE COUNTY  Mr. Kenneth Casteel Ester Sims
Manchester Dr. Prater Powell Bob Bellamy
Tullahoma Dr. Dan Lawson Linda Thoma
CROCKETT COUNTY  Mr. Robert Mullins, Jr. Jasper Taylor
Alamo Ms. Reesha G. Black Craig Laman
Bells Mr. Charlie Williams Gary Emison
CUMBERLAND COUNTY  Ms. Aarona Vanwinkle Dan Schlafer
DAVIDSON COUNTY  Dr. Jesse Register Gracie Porter
DECATUR COUNTY  Dr. Michael Price Robert Bibbs
DEKALB COUNTY  Mr. Mark Willoughby Charles Robinson
DICKSON COUNTY  Mr. Johnny Chandler Tim Potter
DYER COUNTY  Dr. Dwight L. Hedge Bruce Kerr
Dyersburg Mr. Dennis Durbin Amy Heckerthorn
FAYETTE COUNTY  Dr. Cedrick Gray Robert Redditt
FENTRESS COUNTY  Mr. Mike Jones Gary Tinch
FRANKLIN COUNTY  Dr. Rebecca Sharber Chris Guess
GIBSON COUNTY  ………………. ……………….
Humboldt Mr. Steve Bayko Henry Lewis
+Milan Dr. Mary Reel Jimmy Copous
+Trenton Ms. Sandra Harper Dr. Mark Harper
+Bradford Mr. Dan Black Don Lannom
+Gibson Co. Special Mr. Robert Galloway Sara Meals
GILES COUNTY  Mr. Tee Jackson Mike Young
GRAINGER COUNTY  Mr. Edwin Jarnagin Darrell Livesay
GREENE COUNTY  Dr. Vicki Kirk Roger Jones
Greeneville Dr. Lyle Ailshie Jerry Anderson
GRUNDY COUNTY  Mr. Joel Hargis Gary Don Melton
HAMBLEN COUNTY  Dr. Dale Lynch Joe Gibson
HAMILTON COUNTY  Mr. Rick Smith Mike Evatt
HANCOCK COUNTY  Mr. Mike Antrican Freddie Mullins
HARDEMAN COUNTY  Dr. Donald Hopper Terry King
HARDIN COUNTY  Mr. John O. Thomas David Long
HAWKINS COUNTY  Ms. Charlotte Britton Charles Fuller
Rogersville Mrs. Rebecca Isaacs Reed Matney
HAYWOOD COUNTY  Mr. Marlon King Harold Garrett
HENDERSON COUNTY  Mr. Steve Wilkinson Jim Grant
Lexington Mrs. Teresa Davis Robert Helms
HENRY COUNTY  Mr. Sam Miles  Tricia Reimold
+Paris Mr. Mike Brown Richard Edwards
HICKMAN COUNTY  Dr. Jerry Nash Jackie Deitmen
HOUSTON COUNTY  Ms.  Cathy Harvey Tommy Beechum
HUMPHREYS COUNTY  Mr. Jimmy Long Gene Trotter
JACKSON COUNTY  Mr. Joe D. Barlow Dewey Mabery
JEFFERSON COUNTY  Dr. Charles Edmonds Anne Marie Potts
JOHNSON COUNTY  Mr. Morris Woodring Gerald Buckles
KNOX COUNTY  Mr. James McIntyre Thomas Deakins
LAKE COUNTY  Ms. Amy Floyd Owens Douglas Schuff
LAUDERDALE COUNTY  Mr. Joey Hassell Malinda Hutcherson
LAWRENCE COUNTY Dr. Bill Heath Jerry Campbell
LEWIS COUNTY  Mr. Benny Pace Phyllis Townsend
LINCOLN COUNTY  Dr. Wanda Shelton Jerry Pendergrass
Fayetteville Dr. Janine Wilson Mark Clark
LOUDON COUNTY  Mr. Jason Vance Scott Newman
Lenoir City Mr. Wayne Miller Rosemary Quillen
MCMINN COUNTY  Mr. David Pierce Pat Chester
Athens Mr. Robert Greene Michael Bevins
Etowah Mr. David Green Phil Waycaster
MCNAIRY COUNTY Mr. Charles Miskelly Larry Smith
MACON COUNTY  Ms. Margaret Oldham Ronald Birdwell
MADISON CO. Mr. Thomas White David Clifft
MARION COUNTY  Mr. Mark Griffith James Poston
+Richard City Mr. Stan Mannon Bill Norman
MARSHALL COUNTY  Mr. Roy Dukes Mike Keny
MAURY COUNTY  Mr. Edward E. Hickman Shaw Daniels
MEIGS COUNTY  Mr. Don Roberts Christopher Clark
MONROE COUNTY  Mr. Mike Lowry W. Larry Stein
Sweetwater Ms. Melanie Miller Richard Rowe
MONTGOMERY COUNTY Mr. Michael Harris Jimmie Garland
MOORE COUNTY  Mr. Chad Moorehead Lorie McKenzie
MORGAN COUNTY  Dr. Edd Diden Terry Armes
OBION COUNTY  Mr. David W. Huss Brain Rainey
Union City Mr. Gary L. Houston Glenda Caudle
OVERTON COUNTY  Mr. Matt Eldridge Houston Robbins
PERRY COUNTY  Mr. Gil Webb Martha Sharp
PICKETT COUNTY  Ms. Dianne Elder Jerry Mitchell
POLK COUNTY  Mr. James Jones Gary Silvers
PUTNAM COUNTY  Dr. Kathleen M Airhart Eric Brown
RHEA COUNTY Mr. Jerry Levengood Dale Harris
Dayton Mr. Michael Latham Bob Vincent
ROANE COUNTY  Dr. Toni McGriff Drake Langley
ROBERTSON COUNTY Mr. Dan Whitlow Stoney Crockett
RUTHERFORD COUNTY Mr. Harry Gill Mark Byrnes
Murfreesboro Dr. Linda Arms Gilbert Mary Wade
SCOTT COUNTY  Mr. Bill Hall James Sexton
+Oneida Ms. Ann Sexton Nancy Williamson
SEQUATCHIE COUNTY  Mr. Johnny Cordell Charlie Rollins
SEVIER COUNTY  Dr. Jack A. Parton Charles Temple
SHELBY COUNTY  Mr. John Aitken David Pickler
Memphis Mr. Kriner Cash Martavius Jones
SMITH COUNTY Mr. Roger Lewis Tommy Manning
STEWART COUNTY  Dr. Phillip Wallace Billy Sexton
SULLIVAN COUNTY  Mr. Jubal Yennie Ron Smith
Bristol Mr. Gary L. Lilly Nelson Pyle
Kingsport Dr. Richard Kitzmiller Wallace Boyd
SUMNER COUNTY Dr. D.R. Phillips Don Long
TIPTON COUNTY  Dr. WIlliam Bibb Marty Haywood
TROUSDALE COUNTY  Mr. Clint Satterfield Jimmy Crabtree
UNICOI COUNTY  Ms. Denise H. Brown Renea Jones-Rogers
UNION COUNTY  Mr. Wayne Goforth Brian Oaks
VAN BUREN COUNTY Mr. Michael R. Martin Ricky Walling
WARREN COUNTY  Mr. Jerry Hale Scott Holmes
WASHINGTON COUNTY  Mr. Ronald Dykes Clarence Mabe
Johnson City Dr. Richard Bales Kathy Hall
WAYNE COUNTY  Dr. Gailand Grinder Barry Hanback
WEAKLEY COUNTY  Mr. Randy Frazier Dr. Gordon Morris
WHITE COUNTY  Ms. Sandra Crouch Gary Sparkman
WILLIAMSON COUNTY  Dr. Mike Looney Patricia Anderson
+Franklin City Dr. David Snowden Sherry Badger
WILSON COUNTY  Mr. Mike Davis Don Weathers
+Lebanon Dr. Sharon Roberts Steve Jones 

+Indicates Special School District

Statistical Summaries

Table 1 Number of Public Schools (K - 12)
Number of Elementary Schools 1,024
Number of Middle Schools 320
Number of Secondary Schools 338
Number of Vocational Schools 11
Special Education Schools 10
Number of Adult High Schools 14
Number of Alternative Schools 20
Total Number of Schools 1,737
Table 2 Training of Public Personnel (K - 12)
  Men Women Not Reported Total
Ph. D. Degree 370 651 1 1022
Ed. S. Degree 1,379 4,193 2 5,574
M.A. plus 45 qtr. hrs. 1,304 4,532 1 5,836
Master’s Degree 5,884 21,795 34 27,713
Bachelor’s Degree 5,682 20,410 83 26,176
3 Years College 0 1 0 1
2 Years College 24 39 0 63
1 Year College 1 0 0 1
0 Years College 625 251 1 877
Total 15,269 51,873 122 67,263
Table 3 Assignment of Teachers, Administrators and Members of Boards of Education (K - 12)
Elementary Classroom Teachers 45,227.43
Secondary Classroom Teachers 19,475.45
Total Classroom Teachers 64,702.88
   
Elementary School Principals 1,173.83
Secondary School Principals 460.77
Principals Serving Both Elementary and Secondary Grades 118.28
Total School Principals  1,752.88
   
Elementary School Assistant Principals 716.23
Secondary School Assistant Principals 851.63
Assistant Principals Serving Both Elementary and Secondary Grades 117.48
Total Assistant Principals 1,685.34
   
Supervisors of Instruction – Elementary Grades Only 90.21
Supervisors of Instruction – Secondary Grades Only 88.00
Supervisors of Instruction Serving Both Elementary & Secondary Grades 114.17
Total Supervisors of Instruction  292.38
   
Elementary Librarians 1,078.85
Secondary Librarians 417.67
Librarians Serving Both Elementary and Secondary Grades 98.67
Total Librarians 1,595.19
   
Elementary Guidance Personnel 1,170.03
Secondary Guidance Personnel 964.00
Guidance Personnel Serving Both Elementary and Secondary Grades 136.05
Total Guidance Personnel 2,270.08
   
Other Professional Instructional Personnel 3,468.91
Psychological Personnel 447.69
Attendance Personnel 82.49
Total Number of Instructional Personnel 76,297.84
   
Superintendents 135.30
Assistant Superintendents 46.34
Other Licensed Educators 523.71
Total Number of Certificated Personnel 77,003.19
   
Non-Certificated Administrative Personnel 962.06
Members of Boards of Education 953.00
Table 4 Other Employees of Boards of Education
Health Personnel
a. Nurses 1053.33
b. Other Professional & Technical Health Personnel 409.42
 
Secretarial and Clerical Personnel
a. School Support Level 4,499.36
b. System Support Level 1,889.77
 
Plant Operation Personnel
a. Custodians 4,192.31
b. Other 294.21
 
Plant Maintenance Personnel 2,177.49
Transportation Personnel 6,354.04
Food Service Personnel 8,655.14
 
Educational Assistants
a. Regular 6,199.51
b. Library 564.74
c. Special Education 8,144.53
d. Vocational Education 94.45
e. Other 1,444.31
 
Data Processing 582.79
School Safety Personnel 820.21
Other Employees 1,543.86
Total 49,019.47
 
Total Number of Employees of Board of Education 127,937,072
TABLE 5 Average Salary
Licensed Educators $49,649
Instructional Personnel $49,342
Classroom Teachers $47,082
Principals $78,514
Superintendents $103,692
TABLE 6 Number of High School Graduates
Regular Diplomas 62,157
Special Education Diplomas 826
Certificates of Attendance 83
 
Grand Total All Diplomas/Certificates 63,066
TABLE 7 Average Daily Membership*
Kindergarten 78,106
First Grade 76,149
Second Grade 73,941
Third Grade 73,408
Fourth Grade 73,308
Fifth Grade 74,020
Sixth Grade 73,380
Seventh Grade 72,745
Eighth Grade 71,214
Ninth Grade 73,285
Tenth Grade 69,237
Eleventh Grade 64,621
Twelfth Grade 61,901
Special Education Self-Contained 15,230
Total ADM 950,547

*Includes Adult High School Students 
- Total off due to rounding.

TABLE 8 Average Daily Attendance*
Kindergarten 74,153
First Grade 72,702
Second Grade 70,826
Third Grade 70,434
Fourth Grade 70,319
Fifth Grade 70,945
Sixth Grade 70,199
Seventh Grade 69,260
Eighth Grade 67,596
Ninth Grade 69,096
Tenth Grade 64,972
Eleventh Grade 60,422
Twelfth Grade 57,117
 
Special Education Self-Contained 14,026
Total ADA 902,067

*Includes Adult High School Students

TABLE 9 First Month Membership (Kindergarten through Twelve)
Kindergarten 79,152
First Grade 77,086
Second Grade 74,993
Third Grade 74,580
Fourth Grade 74,534
Fifth Grade 75,403
Sixth Grade 75,090
Seventh Grade 74,592
Eighth Grade 73,046
Ninth Grade 75,533
Tenth Grade 71,546
Eleventh Grade 67,117
Twelfth Grade 66,650
Total Net Enrollment 959,322
TABLE 10 Record of Pupil Progress
Promotions 973,975
Retentions 23,121
Incidents of Suspension 139,200
Student Expulsions 6,014
Long Term Change of Placement 7,773
Students Suspended 78,241
TABLE 11 Number of Children Ages 3 through 21 with Disability Receiving Special Education Services
Learning Disabled 44,699
Intellectual Disabled 7,451
Speech /Language Impaired 33,886
Emotionally Disturbed 3,107
Autism 6,736
Health Impaired 13,666
Physically Impaired 763
Hearing Impaired or Deaf 1,302
Visually Impaired or Blind 647
Deaf/Blind 8
Multi-Disabilities 2,135
Developmentally Delayed 8,448
Traumatic Brain Injury 307
Total 123,155
TABLE 12 (PART A) Pupil Transportation
Miles of Bus Route One Way (Daily) 308,033
Number of Vehicles Employed in Pupil Transportation 8,846
Number of Pupils Enrolled for Transportation 642,144
Average Number of Pupils Transported Over 1 1/2 Miles 526,109
Type of Ownership
Private 11
Public 95
Combination 16
Number of Bus Drivers by Sex
Male 3,429
Female 4,036
Total 7,465
Accidents Person Injured:
Personal Injuries 215
Fatalities 1
Type of Accident:
Property Damage 1,214
Personal Injury 75
TABLE 12 (PART B) Age and Tenure of Bus Driver Personnel
Age (in years) # of Drivers   Tenure (in years) # of Drivers
21-30 360 0-5 3,208
31-40 1,144 6-10 1,545
41-50 2,187 11-20 1,614
51-60 2,517 21-30 681
61-70 1,838 31-40 289
71+ 546 41+ 41
Total 8,592 Total 7,378
TABLE 12 (PART C) Composite Age of Type I and II Buses in Operation (Including Spares)
Years in Service # Buses
1 501
2 800
3 475
4 600
5 594
6 430
7 593
8 482
9 462
10 537
11 725
12 688
13 621
14 625
15 468
16 239

Financial Summaries

Receipts
Total Receipts From State $4,017,938,688
Total Receipts From Federal Government 1,260,828,134
Total Receipts From County and City or Special District 3,095,593,523
Total Other Revenue Receipts 309,883,759
Total Revenue Receipts $8,684,244,103
Total Non-Revenue Receipts 588,722,673
Grand Total Receipts From All Sources $9,272,966,776
Expenditures
Instruction $4,901,664,221
Support Services – Student 348,670,836
Support Services – Instructional Staff 536,245,474
Support Services – Administration $715,402,688
Support Services-Operations & Maintenance of Plant 715,696,110
Other Current Expenditures 910,536,612
Total Current Expenditures $8,128,215,943
 
Community Services 60,362,694
Early Childhood Education 93,249,485
Capital Outlay 91,568,076
Debt Services Operating Transfers 426,732,301
Capital Projects  403,174,782
Grand Total of All Expenditures $9,203,303,281
 
Total Operating Expenditures* $8,229,189,860
Operating Expenditures Per PUPIL ADA* $9,123

*Operating Expenditures Per Pupil ADA includes: Current Expenditures Per LEA Financial Report (excluding Student Body Education and Adult Education); U.S.D.A. Commodity Value; and State Level Program and Administrative Expenses.

Last Update: August 5, 2014