Tennessee Celebrates 2017 Reward Schools

Friday, October 20, 2017 | 1:31pm

NASHVILLE — Education Commissioner Candice McQueen announced Tennessee's 2017 Reward schools today, which include the top 5 percent of schools for academic achievement and the top 5 percent for student growth. These 169 schools span 60 districts across Tennessee.

"These schools represent what is possible for students in Tennessee as they exemplify excellence in performance or progress and in some cases, both," Commissioner McQueen said. "We want to replicate this success across the state and continue to celebrate the hard work of our educators and students happening in classrooms every day."

Of the 2017 Reward schools, 59 are being recognized for performance, 85 are recognized for progress, and 25 schools are Reward schools both for performance and progress. The complete list of Reward schools is below and is also posted on the department's website.

In addition to recognizing Reward schools, Commissioner McQueen also named schools that have improved and earned their way off of the Priority or Focus school lists. The Priority school list captures the schools that are in the bottom 5 percent in academic achievement, and the Focus school list includes the 10 percent of schools in the state with the largest achievement gaps between groups of students. While new Priority and Focus schools will be published in 2018, schools have the opportunity to come off the lists every year if they make significant improvements.

Four schools earned their way off the Priority list this year. Three are located in Shelby County – Mitchell High School, Treadwell Elementary, and Northwest Prep Academy – and the fourth is in the Achievement School District: Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary School. Seven additional schools were named Priority Improving schools due to the gains they made this past year. Fifteen schools exited the Focus school list, and another 20 made significant improvements. Those schools are listed below.

Complete state-, district-, and school-level TNReady results from 2016-17 were released yesterday and are available on TNReady.gov. More information about the school and district accountability designations announced today is available on the department's website. For media inquiries, contact Sara Gast, director of communications, at Sara.Gast@tn.gov or (615) 532-6260.

Reward Performance and Progress

District Name School Name
Maryville City Maryville High School
Maryville City Coulter Grove Intermediate School
Davidson County Meigs Middle
Davidson County Hume - Fogg High
Davidson County Martin Luther King Jr School
Davidson County East End Preparatory School
Hamilton County Thrasher Elementary
Jackson-Madison County Madison Academic Magnet High School
Montgomery County East Montgomery Elementary
Rutherford County Central Magnet School
Rutherford County Rockvale Elementary
Shelby County Middle College High
Arlington City Arlington High
Bristol City Avoca Elementary
Sumner County Station Camp Elementary
Sumner County Dr. William Burrus Elementary at Drakes Creek
Washington County University School
Williamson County Clovercroft Elementary School
Williamson County Hunters Bend Elementary
Williamson County Nolensville High School
Williamson County Ravenwood High School
Williamson County Scales Elementary
Williamson County Sunset Middle School
Wilson County Gladeville Elementary
Wilson County Stoner Creek Elementary


Reward Performance

District Name School Name
Maryville City John Sevier Elementary
Maryville City Sam Houston Elementary
Maryville City Foothills Elementary
Elizabethton City West Side Elementary
Cheatham County Kingston Springs Elementary
Chester County Jacks Creek Elementary
Cocke County Grassy Fork Elementary
Davidson County Glendale Elementary
Davidson County Lockeland Elementary
Davidson County Percy Priest Elementary
Davidson County Purpose Prep
Dickson County The Discovery School
Dyer County Fifth Consolidated School
Franklin County Broadview Elementary
Franklin County Sewanee Elementary
Hamilton County Lookout Mountain Elementary
Hamilton County Nolan Elementary
Hamilton County STEM School Chattanooga
Hawkins County Mt Carmel Elementary
Knox County Blue Grass Elementary
Knox County Gap Creek Elementary
Knox County Sequoyah Elementary
Knox County L N STEM Academy
Loudon County Highland Park Elementary
Montgomery County Hazelwood Elementary
Montgomery County Middle College @ Austin Peay State University
Rutherford County Lascassas Elementary
Rutherford County Homer Pittard Campus School
Rutherford County McFadden School Of Excellence
Murfreesboro City Discovery School
Murfreesboro City Scales Elementary School
Shelby County Maxine Smith STEAM Academy
Bartlett City Altruria Elementary
Collierville City Bailey Station Elementary School
Smith County Gordonsville Elementary School
Sullivan County Innovation Academy
Bristol City Haynesfield Elementary
Bristol City Holston View Elementary
Bristol City Tennessee Online Public School
Sumner County Beech Elementary
Sumner County Indian Lake Elementary
Sumner County Merrol Hyde Magnet School
Sumner County Oakmont Elementary
Sumner County Harold B. Williams Elementary School
Johnson City Fairmont Elementary
Johnson City Towne Acres Elementary
Williamson County Allendale Elementary School
Williamson County Brentwood High School
Williamson County College Grove Elementary
Williamson County Edmondson Elementary
Williamson County Fairview Elementary
Williamson County Fred J Page High School
Williamson County Grassland Elementary
Williamson County Heritage Elementary
Williamson County Kenrose Elementary
Williamson County Renaissance High School
Williamson County Pearre Creek Elementary School
Williamson County Trinity Elementary
Williamson County Walnut Grove Elementary


Reward Progress

District Name

School Name

Clinton City North Clinton Elementary
Bledsoe County Pikeville Elementary
Blount County Carpenters Middle School
Blount County Fairview Elementary
Blount County Friendsville Elementary
Blount County Lanier Elementary
Blount County Montvale Elementary
Carter County Cloudland Elementary School
Carter County Hampton Elementary
Cheatham County Cheatham Middle School
Chester County Chester County High School
Clay County Clay County High School
Coffee County Hillsboro Elementary
Cumberland County Frank P. Brown Elementary
Cumberland County Pine View Elementary
Cumberland County South Cumberland Elementary
Davidson County Rose Park Middle
Davidson County New Vision Academy
Davidson County Cameron College Preparatory
Davidson County K I P P Nashville Collegiate High School
Davidson County LEAD Prep Southeast
Davidson County KIPP Nashville College Prep
Dickson County Centennial Elementary
Dyer County Trimble Elementary
Fentress County Allardt Elementary
Fentress County Pine Haven Elementary
Grainger County Bean Station Elementary
Greene County Mosheim Elementary
Greene County Ottway Elementary
Greene County South Greene High School
Grundy County Pelham Elementary
Hamblen County Lincoln Heights Middle School
Hamilton County East Ridge Middle School
Humphreys County Lakeview Elementary
Jefferson County Dandridge Elementary
Knox County East Knox Elementary
Knox County Pleasant Ridge Elementary
Knox County Whittle Springs Middle School
Lincoln County Lincoln County High School
McMinn County Englewood Elementary
Etowah City Etowah Elementary
Marion County Monteagle Elementary
Marshall County Forrest School
Marshall County Westhills Elementary
Monroe County Tellico Plains High School
Montgomery County Barksdale Elementary
Montgomery County Byrns Darden Elementary
Montgomery County Glenellen Elementary
Montgomery County Liberty Elementary
Montgomery County New Providence Middle
Montgomery County Northwest High
Moore County Moore County High School
Obion County Hillcrest Elementary
Polk County Copper Basin High School
Putnam County Upperman Middle School
Rhea County Rhea County High School
Roane County Kingston Elementary
Rutherford County Blackman High School
Rutherford County John Colemon Elementary
Rutherford County Oakland High School
Rutherford County Riverdale High School
Scott County Robbins Elementary
Sequatchie County Sequatchie Co High School
Sevier County New Center Elementary
Sevier County Seymour Middle School
Shelby County Germantown High
Shelby County Egypt Elementary
Shelby County Hamilton Elementary
Shelby County Newberry Elementary
Shelby County Oakhaven Middle
Shelby County Whitehaven High
Shelby County Westhaven Elementary
Shelby County Memphis Academy Of Science  Engineering Middle/High
Shelby County Freedom Preparatory Academy
Shelby County Memphis Grizzlies Preparatory Charter School
Shelby County Memphis Rise Academy
Smith County Smith County Middle School
Sullivan County Central Heights Elementary
Sullivan County Colonial Heights Middle
Sumner County Gallatin Senior High School
Sumner County Lakeside Park Elementary
Sumner County North Sumner Elementary
Warren County Morrison Elementary
Washington County West View School
White County Doyle Elementary


Priority Exit

District Name School Name
Shelby County Mitchell High
Shelby County Treadwell Elementary
Shelby County Northwest Prep Academy
Achievement School District Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary School


Priority Improving

District Name School Name
Davidson County Inglewood Elementary
Davidson County John B. Whitsitt Elementary
Shelby County Lucie E. Campbell Elementary
Shelby County Sherwood Middle
Shelby County A. Maceo Walker Middle
Shelby County Westwood High
Achievement School District Lester Prep


Focus Exit

District Name School Name
Blount County Union Grove Middle School
Alcoa City Alcoa Middle School
Decatur County Parsons Elementary
Grainger County Rutledge Elementary School
Hamilton County Hixson Middle School
Hardeman County Middleton High School
Fayetteville City Fayetteville Middle School
Etowah City Etowah Elementary
Putnam County Algood Middle School
Putnam County Prescott South Middle School
Shelby County Colonial Middle
Smith County Smith County Middle School
Washington County Gray Elementary School
Washington County Jonesborough Middle School
Williamson County Fairview Middle School


Focus Improving

District Name School Name
Benton County Big Sandy School
Benton County Holladay Elementary
Cleveland City E.L. Ross Elementary
Huntingdon Special School District Huntingdon Primary
Elizabethton City T A Dugger Junior High School
Davidson County May Werthan Shayne Elementary School
Decatur County Decatur County Middle School
Dickson County Oakmont Elementary
Franklin County Franklin Co High School
Hamilton County Red Bank High School
Haywood County Haywood High School
Knox County Fountain City Elementary
Knox County West Hills Elementary
Athens City North City Elementary
Morgan County Petros Joyner Elementary
Obion County Ridgemont Elementary
Putnam County Jere Whitson Elementary
Putnam County Northeast Elementary
Putnam County Avery Trace Middle School
Roane County Rockwood Middle School