West Tennessee River Basin Authority

Meeting Details: (Revised 10/16/2017)

November 21, 2017-9:30 a.m. CST-Executive Committee 

3628 East End Rd. 
Humboldt, TN  38343
Conference Room 
 

2017 Meeting Dates:

 
January 11, 2:00 pm - Board of Directors
February 21, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
March 21, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
April 12, 2:00 pm - Board of Directors
May 9, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
June 20, 9:30 am - Executive committee
July 12, 11:30 am - Board of Directors
August 22, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
September 19, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
October 11, 2:00 pm - Board of Directors
November 21, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
December 19, 9:30 am - Executive Committee
 
 

Board Characteristics:

Thirty-one members: four appointed by the Governor for six year terms.

Members include

  • Commissioner of Environment and Conservation or their designee;
  • Commissioner of Agriculture or their designee;
  • Executive Director of the Wildlife Resources Agency or their designee;
  • County executive of each county in West TN (20) or their designee;
  • two members of the House from West TN;
  • two members of the Senate from West TN;
  • one person appointed from a list submitted by the Tennessee Association of Soil Conservation Districts;
  • one person appointed from a list submitted by the Tennessee Conservation League;
  • one person appointed from a list of nominees submitted by the Tennessee Farm Bureau;
  • one person appointed from a list of nominees submitted by the Tennessee Forestry Association.

Commissioned under T.C.A. 64-1-1102.

The statute authorizing this board expires June 30, 2020 and the one-year wind-down period begins.

Member

Term Expires

Representation

Hugh Adams 06-30-22 Tennessee Farm Bureau
Harris A. Armour 06-30-21 Tennessee Association of Soil Conservation Districts
Dr. James L. Byford 06-30-22 Tennessee Wildlife Federation (formerly the TN Conservation League)
William R. Ashe 06-30-22 Tennessee Forestry Association
Shari Meghreblian   Commissioner's Designee, Department of Environment and Conservation
Jai Templeton   Commissioner's Designee, Department of Agriculture
Jim Hamlington   Director's Designee, Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency
Rep. Craig Fitzhugh   State Representative
Rep. Jimmy Eldridge   State Representative
Sen. Ed Jackson   State Senator
Sen. John Stevens   State Senator
Barry Barnett
County Mayor
  Benton County
Kenny McBride
County Mayor
  Carroll County
Dwain Seaton
County Mayor
  Chester County
Gary Reasons
County Mayor
  Crockett County
Mike Creasy
County Mayor
  Decatur County
Chris Young
County Mayor
  Dyer County
Rhea "Skip" Taylor
County Mayor
  Fayette County
Tom Witherspoon
County Mayor
  Gibson County
Jimmy Sain
County Mayor
  Hardeman County
Kevin C. Davis
County Mayor
  Hardin County
Franklin Smith, Chairman
County Mayor
  Haywood County
Dan Hughes
County Mayor
  Henderson County
Brent Greer, Vice-Chairman
County Mayor
  Henry County
Denny Johnson
County Mayor
  Lake County
Maurice Gaines
County Mayor
  Lauderdale County
Jimmy Harris
County Mayor
  Madison County
Ronnie Brooks
County Mayor
  McNairy County
Benny McGuire
County Mayor
  Obion County
Jeff Huffman
County Mayor
  Tipton County
Jake Bynum
County Mayor
  Weakley County