Disclosure of Lobbyist & Public Officials/Candidates Relationships

Pursuant to T.C.A. § 3-6-302(b)(2)(D), at the time of registration, lobbyists must disclose the name and business address of any member of the lobbyist’s immediate family who is an official within the legislative or executive branch.

Year Lobbyist Immediate Family Member & Public Position
2016 Anna Richardson Chris Richardson TWRA - Special Assistant to the Director
2016 C. Adam Nickas Alison Randgaard Nickas Public Information Officer
2016 Catie Bailey Matthew Bailey Special Projects Manager, Dept of State
2016 Courtney Pearre Carolyn Pearre Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2016 Darrell Winningham Dena Winningham Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2016 Dave Cooley Melanie Cooley TRA- HR Manager
2016 David McMahan Kara McMahan Executive Assistant to Rep Ron Lollar, Madison Tarwater Bank Examiner
2016 Jeremy Elrod Kenny Elrod Career Engineer/Employee at TDOT
2016 Jeremy Nagoshiner Valerie Nagoshiner Assistant Commissioner, DOH
2016 Justin Owen Kara Watkins Owen Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2016 Matthew King Shelli King Communications Director, Treasury
2016 Megan Lane Justin Lane Marketing Director at TN Department of Economic
2016 Mike Williams Nancy S. Williams Director of Rural Development
2016 Nathan Ridley Connie Ridley Director of Legislative Administration
2016 Terry Ashe Beth Ashe TCI Executive Director
2016 Theresa Grisham Brian Grisham Director
2016 Thomas Lee Laurie Lee Executive Director, Benefits Administration
2016 Tony Greer Jacklyn Clute Legislative Auditor I, Div. of State Audit
2015 Anna Richardson Chris Richardson TWRA - Special Assistant to the Director
2015 Catie Bailey Matthew Bailey Special Projects Manager, Dept of State
2015 Charles Poe Alexia Poe Communications Director
2015 Courtney Pearre Carolyn Pearre Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2015 Darrell Winningham Dena Winningham Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2015 Dave Cooley Melanie Cooley TRA- HR Manager
2015 David McMahan Kara McMahan Executive Assistant to Rep Ron Lollar, Madison Tarwater Bank Examiner
2015 Jeremy Elrod Kenny Elrod Career Engineer/Employee at TDOT
2015 Jeremy Nagoshiner Valerie Nagoshiner Assistant Commissioner, DOH
2015 Justin Owen Kara Watkins Owen Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2015 Kevin Botts Lyndsay Botts Chief of Staff - TDOT
2015 Matthew King Shelli King Communications Director, Treasury
2015 Nathan Ridley Connie Ridley Director of Legislative Administration
2015 Terry Ashe Beth Ashe TCI Executive Director
2015 Thomas Lee Laurie Lee Executive Director, Benefits Administration
2014 Anna Richardson Chris Richardson TWRA - Special Assistant to the Director
2014 Baylor Bone Swindell Ryan Swindell Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2014 Carter Maxwell Jeremy Maxwell General Assembly Research Analyst
2014 Catie Lane Bailey Matthew Wyatt Bailey Policy Assistant to the Secretary of State
2014 Charles Hewgley Gwen Hewgley Program Evaluator 2, Lauren P. Hewgley HR Analyst 3
2014 Charles Poe Alexia Poe Communications Director
2014 Courtney Pearre Carolyn Pearre Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2014 Darrell Winningham Dena Winningham Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2014 Dave Cooley Melanie Cooley TRA- HR Manager
2014 David McMahan Kara McMahan Executive Assistant to Rep Ron Lollar, Madison McMahan Bank Examiner
2014 Jeremy Elrod Kenny Elrod Career Engineer/Employee at TDOT
2014 Jeremy Nagoshiner Valerie Nagoshiner Assistant Commissioner, DOH
2014 Justin Owen Kara Watkins Owen Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2014 Kevin Botts Lyndsay Botts Chief of Staff - TDOT
2014 Matthew King Shelli King Communications Director, Treasury
2014 Nathan Ridley Connie Ridley Director of Legislative Administration
2014 Patrick Smith Lisa E. Walker Network Services Manager
2014 Randy Button Kim Button TN Board of Optometry Member
2014 Robert O'Connell A. Sean O'Connell Tenn Dept of Health State Training Coordinator
2014 Terry Ashe Beth Ashe TCI Executive Director
2014 Thomas Lee Laurie Lee Executive Director, Benefits Administration
2013 Anna Richardson Chris Richardson TWRA - Special Assistant to the Director
2013 Baylor Bone Swindell Ryan Swindell Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2013 Ben Rose Shalini Rose, Esq. General Counsel
2013 Carter Maxwell Jeremy Maxwell General Assembly Research Analyst
2013 Catie Lane Bailey Matthew Wyatt Bailey Special Assistant to Secretary of State
2013 Charles Hewgley Gwen Hewgley Program Evaluator 2
2013 Charles Poe Alexia Poe Communications Director
2013 Courtney Pearre Carolyn Pearre Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2013 Darrell Winningham Dena Winningham Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2013 Dave Cooley Melanie Cooley TRA- HR Manager
2013 David McMahan Kara McMahan Executive Assistant to Rep Ron Lollar
2013 Jeremy Nagoshiner Valerie Nagoshiner Assistant Commissioner, DOH
2013 Jerry Askew Robyn Askew THDA Board Member
2013 Justin Owen Kara Watkins Owen Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2013 Nathan Ridley Connie Ridley Director of Legislative Administration
2013 Randy Button Kim Button TN Board of Optometry Member
2013 Robert O'Connell A. Sean O'Connell Tenn Dept of Health State Training Coordinator
2013 Thomas Lee Laurie Lee Executive Director, Benefits Administration
2012 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff/House of Rep.
2012 Armstrong, LeTonia Joseph Armstrong, State Representative
2012 Askew, Jerry Robyn Askew, THDA Board Member
2012 Bailey, Catie Lane Matthew Wyatt Bailey, Special Assistant to Secretary of State
2012 Botts, Kevin Lyndsay Botts, Chief of Staff, TDOT
2012 Button, Randy Kim Button, TN Board of Optometry Member
2012 Cooley, Dave Melanie Cooley, Human Resources Manager
2012 Hewgley, Charles Gwen Hewgley, Program Evaluator 0
2012 Kolemba, Brittainy Debra Maggart, Representative
2012 Lee, Thomas Laurie S. Lee, Executive Director, Benefits Admin.
2012 McMahan, David Kara McMahan, Executive Assistant to Rep. Ron Lollar
2012 Nagoshiner, Jeremy Valerie Nagoshiner, Assistant Commissioner, DOH
2012 O'Connell, Robert A. Sean O'Connell, Tenn Dept of Health State Training Coordinator
2012 Owen, Justin Kara Watkins Owen, Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2012 Pearre, Courtney Carolyn Pearre, Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2012 Poe, Charles Alexia Poe, Communications Director
2012 Ridley, Nathan Connie Ridley, Director of Legislative Administration
2012 Rose, Ben Shalini Rose, Esq., General Counsel
2012 Smith, Patrick Lisa E. Walker, Network Services Manager
2012 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2012 Winningham, Darrell Dena Winningham, Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2011 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff/House of Rep.
2011 Askew, Jerry Robyn Askew, THDA Board Member
2011 Button, Randy Kim Button, TN Board of Optometry Member
2011 Kolemba, Brittainy Debra Maggart, Representative
2011 Lee, Thomas Laurie S. Lee, Executive Director, Div. of Benefits Admin.
2011 Lodge, J. Richard Virginia T. Lodge, Commissioner
2011 McMahan, David Kara McMahan, Executive Assistant to Secretary of State
2011 McMahan, David Kara McMahan, Executive Assistant to Rep. Ron Lollar
2011 Millsaps Merkel, Elizabeth Patrick Merkel, Attorney for Dept. of Commerce and Insurance
2011 Nagoshiner, Jeremy Valerie Nagoshiner, Asst. Commissioner, DOH
2011 Owen, Justin Kara Watkins Owen, Deputy Chief of Staff to the House Speaker
2011 Pearre, Courtney Carolyn Pearre, Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2011 Poe, Charles Alexia Poe, Communications Director
2011 Ridley, Nathan Connie Ridley, Director of Legislative Administration
2011 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2011 Winningham, Darrell Dena Winningham, Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2011 Wormsley, Robert Janet Wormsley, Member, State Board of Cosmetology
2010 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Administrative Assistant to Speaker Jimmy Naifeh
2010 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff/House of Rep.
2010 Askew, Jerry Robyn Askew, Board member THDA
2010 Button, Randy Kim Button, TN Board of Optometry Member
2010 Cooley, Dave Melanie Cooley, Human Resources Manager
2010 Johnson, Joyce H. Jeffery D. Johnson, III, Ex. Admin. Asst. 3
2010 Lee, Thomas Laurie S. Lee, Executive Director, Benefits Administration
2010 Lodge, J. Richard Virginia T. Lodge, Commissioner, Dept. of Human Services
2010 McMahan, David Kara McMahan, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State
2010 Millsaps Merkel, Elizabeth Patrick Merkel, Attorney for Dept. of Commerce and Insurance
2010 O'Connell, Robert A. Sean O'Connell, Tenn Dept of Health State Training Coordinator
2010 Pearre, Courtney Carolyn Pearre, Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2010 Ridley, Nathan Connie Ridley, Director, Legislative Administration
2010 Smith, Patrick Steven J. Smith, Official with the executive branch
2010 Spain, Doris Jason Spain, Legislative Liaison
2010 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, TDEC, Legislative Liaison
2010 West, Jay Ben West, Jr., State Representative
2010 Winningham, Darrell Dena Winningham, Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2010 Wormsley, Robert Janet Wormsley, Member, State Board of Cosmetology
2009 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff/House of Rep.
2009 Button, Randy Kim Button, TN Board of Optometry Member
2009 Gillespie, Matthew Lauren Agee, Employed by a member of the General Assembly
2009 Johnson, Joyce H. Jeffery D. Johnson, III, Ex. Administrative Assistant 3
2009 Kisber, Paige Matthew H. Kisber, ECD Commissioner
2009 Lee, Tom Laurie S. Lee, Exec. Dir., Div. of Benefits Admin.
2009 Lodge, Richard Virginia T. Lodge, Commissioner
2009 McMahan, David Kara McMahan, Executive Assistant to the Secretary of State
2009 Pearre, Courtney Carolyn Pearre Member, State Board of Education
2009 Ridley, Nathan Connie Ridley, Director of Legislative Administration
2009 Smith, Patrick Steven J. Smith, Official in the executive branch
2009 Spain, Doris Jason Spain, Legislative Liaison
2009 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2009 West, Jay Ben West, Jr. State Representative
2009 Winningham, Darrell Dena Winningham, Performance Audit Manager, Comptroller's Office
2009 Wormsley, Robert Janet Wormsley, Member, State Board of Cosmetology
2008 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff, TN House of Representatives
2008 Alvey, Elizabeth Paige Jesse Alvey, Senate A/V Production Specialist
2008 Anderson, Betty Jimmy Naifeh, Speaker of the House, TN House of Representatives
2008 Armstrong, LeTonia Joe Armstrong, State Representative
2008 Fitzgerald, John Dr. Mary Fitzgerald, Tennessee State University
2008 Gillespie, Matthew Lauren Agee, Employed by a member of the General Assembly
2008 Gooch, Warren Judy T. Gooch, Member, Tennessee Board of Regents
2008 Greeson, Robert Deanie Greeson, Wife
2008 Hayes, Johnny Mary Howard Hayes, Sumner Co. Health Department
2008 Johnson, Joyce H. Jeffery D. Johnson, III, Ex. Admin. Asst. 3
2008 Kisber, Paige Matthew H. Kisber, ECD Commissioner
2008 Lee, Tom Laurie S. Lee, Exec. Dir., Division of Benefits Administration
2008 Lodge, Richard Virginia T. Lodge, Commissioner, Dept. of Human Services
2008 McMahan, David Kara McGuire, Ex. Assistant to Rep. Rob Briley
2008 McNeely, Mark Kelly Brockman, Public Information Officer
2008 Murphy, Marie James Murphy, Member, UT Board of Trustees
2008 Pearre, Courtney Carolyn Pearre, Member, State Bd. of Ed.
2008 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, Legislative Liaison, TDEC
2008 Taylor, Ron Paula Taylor, Director of Policy Planning
2008 Terry, Bill Adelle Wood, Director of Policy & Support Services
2007 Adams, Steve Reta Adams, Deputy Chief of Staff, TN House of Representatives
2007 Anderson, Betty Jimmy Naifeh, Speaker of the House, TN House of Representatives
2007 Armstrong, LeTonia Joseph Armstrong, State Representative, TN House of Representatives
2007 Brown, Josh Alex Brown, Retirement Specialist, State Dept. of Treasury
2007 Gooch, Warren Judy T. Gooch, Member, Tennessee Board of Regents
2007 Hall, Vickie Alan D. Hall, Inspector General, State Dept. of Human Services
2007 Hayes, Johnny Mary Howard Hayes, Director, Sumner County Dept. of Health
2007 Jackson, Hope Bradley Jackson, Assistant to the Governor
2007 Johnson, Joyce H. Jeffery D. Johnson III, Executive Admin. Assistant 3, State Dept. of Health
2007 Kisber, Paige Matt Kisber, Commissioner, State Dept. of Economic & Community Development
2007 Lodge, Richard Virginia T. Lodge, Commissioner, State Dept. of Human Services
2007 McNeely, Mark Kelly Brockman, Public Information Officer, State Dept. of Commerce & Insurance
2007 Murphy, Marie James Murphy, Trustee, University of Tennessee
2007 Nelson, Jean Will Martin, Chair of State Conservation Commission
2007 Pearre, Courtney N. Carolyn Pearre, Board Member, State Board of Education
2007 Swindell, Baylor Bone Ryan Swindell, Legislative Liaison, Dept. of Environment and Conservation
2007 West, Jay Ben West, State Representative (District 60), TN House of Representatives
2007 Winningham, Darrell Dena Winningham, Performance Audit Manager, State Comptroller of the Treasury