Contact Us

Executive

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Mike Krause Executive Director Mike.Krause (615) 741-7561
Carole Anne Orsborn Executive Administrative Assistant CaroleAnne.Orsborn (615) 741-7562
Ann Collett Internal Auditor Ann.Collett (615) 253-7463
David Wright Senior Policy Officer David.L.Wright  (615) 532-3862

 

Academic Affairs

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Betty Dandridge Johnson Associate Executive Director
 for Academic Affairs
Betty.Dandridge.Johnson (615) 741-7573
Herbert Brown Academic Affairs Analyst Herbert.J.Brown (615) 741-0060
Victoria Harpool Assistant Executive Director
for Academic Affairs
Victoria.Harpool (615) 741-0745
Pamela Knox Associate Chief Academic Officer Pamela.Knox (615) 532-6315

 

Administration and Finance

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Jason Cavender Chief Financial Officer Jason.Cavender (615) 532-8303
Nancy Bernstein Contract & Audit Coordinator Nancy.Bernstein (615) 253-7484
Linda Cantrell Accounting Technician II Linda.Cantrell (615) 253-7449
Patsy Crawford Administrative Services Assistant IV Patsy.Crawford (615) 741-7574
Susan Douglas Administrative Assistant IV Susan.Douglas (615) 532-8849
Randall Dufresne Information Systems Assistant Director Randall.Dufresne (615) 532-0088
Ahmed Feroze Administrative Assistant IV Ahmed.Feroze (615) 253-7451
Trish Hensley THEC Fiscal Director Trish.Hensley (615) 253-7446
O.W. Higley, Jr. Chief Operating Officer O.W.Higley (615) 532-9846
Heather King Information Systems Director Heather.King (615) 532-8842
Tiffany Krantz Information Resource Support Specialist III Tiffany.Krantz (615) 532-9704
Dana Salyer Administrative Services Assistant III Dana.Salyer (615) 253-7443
Laura Stewart Human Resources Director Laura.Stewart (615) 532-8251
Stephanie Strong Fiscal Director III Stephanie.L.Strong (615) 253-7467
Sue Tacker Administrative Services Manager Sue.Tacker (615) 253-7447
Corsina Wiley Higher Education Administrative
Budget Analyst III
Corsina.Wiley (615) 532-8301

 

College Access and Success

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Troy Grant Associate Executive Director
for College Access and Success
Troy.Grant (615) 532-0423
Leigh Ann Bodie Associate Director
 for College Access Initiatives
LeighAnn.Bodie (615) 532-0406
Doug Cullum Fiscal Manager Doug.Cullum (615) 532-0435
Melinda Dunn Administrative Services Assistant III Melinda.Dunn (615) 532-0402
Duane Gregg Regional Coordinator Duane.Gregg (865) 206-7071
Shayla Guy Regional Coordinator Shayla.Guy (901) 500-5579
Kevin Edwards Higher Education Program Analyst Kevin.Edwards (615) 741-1318
Sherica Nelms Advise TN Program Director Sherica.Nelms (615) 741-7565
Quiana Rivers Program Analyst Quiana.Rivers (615) 532-6328
Courtney Rogers College Access and Success
Outreach Coordinator
Courtney.Rogers (615) 741-8957
Bev Vos Advise TN Regional Coordinator Bev.Vos@tn.gov (731) 412-2003
Susan White Advise TN Regional Coordinator Susan.White (423) 736-0172

 

Legal and External Affairs

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Scott Sloan Chief of Staff and General Counsel Scott.Sloan (615) 741-7571
Kate Derrick Director of External Relations Kate.Derrick (615) 532-0428
Brett Gipson Deputy General Counsel Brett.Gipson (615) 253-5335
Marcie Mills Contracts Administration Manager Marcie.Mills (615) 532-3500

 

Policy, Research, and Fiscal Affairs

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Russ Deaton Deputy Executive Director
and Associate Executive Director
for Policy, Planning, and Research
Russ.Deaton (615) 532-3860
Kevin Bradley Coordinator for Adult Learner Initiatives Kevin.P.Bradley (615) 741-2204
Lauren Collier Director of Institution and Board Affairs Lauren.Collier (615) 532-9523
Crystal Collins Director of Fiscal Policy Analysis Crystal.Collins (615) 741-7578
Madison Dell Policy, Planning and Research Analyst Madison.Dell (615) 532-6329
Brian Douglas Student Information System
Associate Director
Brian.Douglas (615) 741-7576
Steven Gentile Director of Fiscal Policy Research Steven.Gentile (615) 741-0350
Jessica Gibson Assistant Executive Director
of Adult Learner Initiatives
Jessica.Gibson (615) 741-7572
Emily House Assistant Executive Director
of Policy, Planning, & Research
Emily.House (615) 741-0731
Curt Johnston Education & Workforce Alignment Director Curt.Johnston (615) 741-7575
Amanda Klafehn Research Analyst
for Lottery Scholarship Analysis
Amanda.Klafehn (615) 532-0419
Mary Laphen TN Reconnect Community Network Director Mary.Laphen (615) 532-6325
Carl Manka Program Administrator Carl.Manka (615) 532-6318
Taylor Odle Assistant Director
of Fiscal Policy & Research
Taylor.Odle (615) 253-8873
Maryann Rainey Director of Postsecondary
Completion Initiatives
Maryann.Rainey (615) 741-1074

 

Postsecondary State Authorization

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Stephanie Bellard Chase Associate Executive Director
for Postsecondary State Authorization
Stephanie.Bellard (615) 532-7495
Michael Barcroft Programmer Analyst III Michael.Barcroft (615) 532-9522
Erica Brice Education and Research Specialist Erica.Brice (615) 253-8858
Peggy Cockerham Investigations Officer Peggy.Cockerham (615) 253-6286
Bill Crittenden DPSA Assistant Director Bill.Crittenden (615) 253-8859
Shauna Jennings Complaint & Records Manager Shauna.Jennings (615) 741-0662
Dick Mansfield Investigations Officer Dick.Mansfield (615) 532-7493
Kelly Overton Education and Research Specialist Kelly.N.Overton (615) 253-1172
Rosie Padgett Administrative Assistant IV Rosie.Padgett (615) 741-3605
Carolyn Qualls Legal & Administrative Specialist Carolyn Qualls (615) 253-6289
Melissa Stevenson Administrative Assistant IV Melissa.Stevenson (615) 741-5293
Latonya Todd DPSA Director & Managing Attorney Latonya.Todd (615) 253-6287
Teresa Warren Technical Educational Specialist Teresa.Warren (615) 253-6285
Eboni Wiley DPSA Assistant Director Eboni.Wiley (615) 741-8797
Wayne Witter Investigations Officer Wayne.Witter (615) 741-1073
Julie Woodruff Assistant Executive Director
of Postsecondary State Authorization
and Lead Attorney
Julie.Woodruff (615) 253-8857

 

Veterans Education

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Tom Morrison Assistant Executive Director
of Veterans Affairs
Tom.Morrison (615) 741-7569
Lee Cunningham Veterans Education Specialist Lee.Cunningham (615) 253-3197
Mitch Currey Educational Specialist III Mitch.Currey (615) 741-1072
Debbie Gardner Director of Veterans Affairs Deborah.Gardner (615) 741-3606
Alfred Klar Educational Specialist III Alfred.Klar (615) 741-3607
Bob Purvis Educational Specialist III Bob.Purvis (615) 741-7568

 

Compliance and Legal Affairs

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Peter Abernathy Senior Associate Executive Director
 and Staff Attorney
Peter.Abernathy (615) 532-6065
Roderick Johnson TSAC Compliance Officer Roderick.Johnson (615) 532-6319
Marcie Mills THEC/TSAC Contracts Administration Manager Marcie.Mills (615) 532-3500
Karen Myers Compliance Manager Karen.Myers (615) 253-7473
Darolyn Porter TSAC Compliance Director Darolyn.Porter (615) 253-7472
Sarah Quinlan TSAC Compliance Officer Sarah.Quinlan (615) 253-7461
LaTonja M. Zeigler TSAC Compliance Officer LaTonja.Gully-Webster (615) 253-7444

 

Grants and Scholarships

Grants and Scholarships General Phone Numbers:

Local: (615) 741-1346
Toll-Free: (800) 342-1663
Fax: (615) 741-6101
Email: TSAC.AidInfo@tn.gov

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Tim Phelps Associate Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Tim.Phelps (615) 253-7441
Robert Biggers Assistant Executive Director
of Grant and Scholarship Programs
Robert.Biggers (615) 253-7453
Tracy Biggers TSAC Grant & Scholarship Analyst Tracy.Biggers (615) 253-7460
David Chandler Administrative Services Assistant IV David.Chandler (615) 253-7448
Ed Civils Server Application Administrator Ed.Civils (615) 741-1077
Journey Ellison Administrative Services Assistant III Journey.A.Ellison (615) 253-5517
Chas Hammond Account Specialist Chas.Hammond (615) 253-7481
James Hawkins Assistant Executive Director
of Information Systems
James.Hawkins (615) 741-7563
Lorenz Johnson Systems Application Architect 2 Lorenz.Johnson (615) 837-5189
Mi Jones Software Developer Lead Mi.Jones (615) 532-6309
Peter Krekel Software Developer Jr. Peter.Krekel (615) 837-5086
Leah Louallen Director of Grant & Scholarship Programs Leah.Louallen (615) 253-7478
Natalie Luttrell Administrative Services Assistant III Natalie.Luttrell (615) 253-7483
Anamika Mazumdar Student Information Systems
& Research Director
Anamika.Mazumdar (615) 741-7566
Jana McCall Financial Aid Program Specialist Jana.McCall (615) 253-7466
Josh Moran TSAC Quality Analyst Josh.Moran (615) 532-6613
Brien Page Business Analyst Sr. Brien.Page (615) 253-5323
Cindy Runnels Grant & Scholarship Program Manager Cindy.Runnels (615) 253-7479
Feras Shoukeir Software Developer Advanced Feras.Shoukeir (615) 837-5085
James Snider TN Promise Director James.Snider (615) 532-3503
Kathy Stripling Grant & Scholarship Analyst Kathy.Stripling (615) 253-7480
Deepraj Vernekar Program Analyst Deepraj.Vernek (615) 837-5084
Blake Walker Data Management Specialist Blake.Walker (615) 741-7564

 

Student Communication Services

For external relations or media inquiries, please click here for contact information.

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Diane LeJeune Associate Executive Director
 for Communication Services
Diane.LeJeune (615) 253-7452
Erika Adams Outreach Specialist for East TN Erika.Adams (615) 417-0355
Alicia Crittenden Communications Representative Alicia.Crittenden (615) 253-7464
Janise Daniel Counselor Services Director Janise.Daniel (615) 253-7455
Jonathan Donald Outreach Associate Jonathan.Donald (615) 253-7477
Anta Dozier Communications Representative Anta.Dozier (615) 532-3499
Eric Farmer Outreach Specialist for South Middle TN Eric.Farmer (423) 326-7198
Rita Keeton Outreach Specialist for Southeast TN Rita.Keeton (615) 478-5584
Sam Mullins Outreach Specialist for Upper Cumberland TN Sam.Mullins (931) 303-3296
Abby Nichols Outreach Specialist for West TN Abby.Nichols (731) 571-7888
Felicia Orr Outreach Specialist for Southwest TN Felicia.Orr (615) 390-4461
DeVora Ramey Communication Representative DeVora.Ramey (615) 253-7465
Jason Seay Assistant Executive Director
of Outreach and College Access
Jason.Seay (615) 253-7459
Annie Trout Outreach Specialist for South Middle TN Annie.Trout (615) 604-0119

 

Student and School Servicing

All communications related to TSAC loans may be directed to ECMC, at 888-221-3262 or www.ecmc.org.

Name Title Email @tn.gov Phone
Jane Pennington Associate Executive Director
for Loan Administration
Jane.Pennington (615) 253-7487
Marie Duenas Financial Aid Program Specialist Marie.Duenas (615) 532-1794
Michelle Farley Financial Aid Program Specialist Michelle.Farley (615) 532-9520
Bill Heath Director of School Services Bill.Heath (615) 532-3497
David Hutton Consultant David.Hutton  
Don Lewis Client Representative Don.Lewis (615) 532-3511
Lori Mitchum Financial Aid Program Specialist Lori.Mitchum (731) 571-2269
Deborah Nuchols Financial Aid Program Specialist Deborah.Nuchols (865) 201-8025
Terri Parchment Director of Client Services  Terri.Parchment (615) 253-7445
Sandra Rockett Financial Aid Program Specialist Sandra.Rockett (731) 571-2265
Sheila Sanchez Financial Aid Program Specialist Sheila Sanchez (865) 599-7459