Administrative Hearings | Business Services | Charitable Fundraising | Elections | Library & Archives | Publications
Tennessee Confederate Pension Applications : Dyer County

 

Pensions:    S = Soldier's pension           W = Widow's pension          C = Colored pension
 
Soldier Name County Pension # Unit or Widow
Adcock, BolinDyerS672715th Cav.
Adcock, BowlinDyerS1002215th (Stewart's) Cav.
Alford, E. A.DyerS1199621st Va. Cav.
Alford, Elkoney AndrewDyerW6452Alford, Martha
Alston, J. J.DyerS1444420th Inf.
Alston, Joe JohnDyerW10072Alston, Ma ry Connie
Anderson, M. D.DyerS900615th (Stewart's) Cav.
Apple, M. V.DyerS1446653rd N.C. Inf.
Arnett, Joseph W.DyerW5573Arnett, Mary Delia
Arnold, G.DyerS54961st Cav.
Arnold, John G.DyerW10445Arnold, Almira J.
Ashcraft, John WhiteDyerW10585Ashcraft, Lettie
Ashcroft, John W.DyerS146656th Cav.
Atkins, James A.DyerW9495Atkins, Lavinia Ruth
Baker, J. B.DyerS1569422nd (Barteau's) Cav.
Baker, J. H.DyerS703042nd Inf.
Barker, Raliegh WhiteDyerW4606Barker, Eloysa
Beech, C. B.DyerS804447th Inf.
Beech, CincinnatiDyerW7002Beech, Nicie America
Bell, J. W.DyerS136664th Ky. Inf.
Bowen, MarkDyerS905620th (Russell's) Cav.
Bowen, MarkDyerW1968Bowen, Mary Frances
Braden, H. J.DyerS78782nd (Ashby's) Cav.
Brooks, W. A.DyerS1474726th N.C. Inf.
Brown, John M.DyerS1514419th (Biffle's) Cav.
Buchanan, HenryDyerS1037620th (Russell's) Cav.
Buckaloo, George W.DyerW6590Buckaloo, Mary A.
Buckaloo, George WashingtonDyerS76911st (Turney's) Inf.
Butler, JamesDyerW10402Butler, Minnie Bell
Butler, M. J.DyerS240915th Inf.
Cagle, Henry C.DyerS693527th Inf.
Caldwell, James EphrimDyerW9809Caldwell, Marie Elizabeth
Capell, James ThomasDyerS1354531st Inf.
Cardwell, L. P.DyerS2458 & S167818th (Newsom's) Cav.
Cardwell, T. D.DyerS243418th (Newsom's) Cav.
Chapman, E. W. M.DyerS153471st Regt. Ga. Regulars
Childrey, Warren MadisonDyerS84849th Cav.
Chitwood, Shedrick AlvonzaDyerW8488Chitwood, Martha Ann
Claiborn, C. L.DyerS165291st N.C. Jr. Reserves
Claiborne, Charles F.DyerW10819Claiborne, Susan A.
Claiborne, Robert F.DyerS680330th N.C. Inf.
Claiborne, Robert F.DyerW2991Claiborne, Eugenia Frances
Clark, Benton J.DyerW3926Clark, Angenline
Combs, Oliver CalwellDyerS1552721st Miss. Inf.
Conley, T. G.DyerS658050th Inf.
Conley, Thomas G.DyerW7563Conley, Sarah Elizabeth
Cooper, G. G.DyerS1223551st Inf.
Cooper, James L.DyerS856420th (Russell's) Cav.
Cope, D. J.DyerS1519720th (Russell's) Cav.
Corum, Abigo.DyerW6058Corum, Adline
Cothren, Franklin D.DyerW1155Cothren, Martha J.
Cotton, Tom.DyerW5458Cotton, Ida
Cozart, GilbertDyerS648832nd Tex. Cav.
Crafton, C. A.DyerS972423r Va. Inf.
Craig, Robert M.DyerS158517th Inf.
Craig, W. D.DyerS571648th Inf.
Crigger, James MadisonDyerW5783Crigger, Nancy
Crowder, R. B.DyerS37873rd Cav.
Daniel, G. W.DyerS74474th Inf.
Daniel, George W.DyerW2815Daniel, Bettie
Dawson, I. H.DyerS998315th Cav.
Dawson, Isaac HendersonDyerW4448Dawson, Mattie C.
Delph, PhilipDyerS292422nd Inf.
Denham, A. E.DyerW6555Denham, Sarah A.
Denham, Andrew E.DyerS144916th (Wheeler's) Cav.
Dickey, G. Q.DyerS1401612th Inf.
Dickey, James M.DyerS1004512th Inf.
Dickson, A. F.DyerS85912th Inf.
Dodd, B. P.DyerS90091st Bn. (McNairy's) Cav.
Doss, James MonroeDyerS457833rd Inf.
Doss, James MonroeDyerW3411Doss, Mary J.
Doyle, H. P.DyerS148074th Inf.
Dozier, Henry C.DyerS773312th Inf.
Dunahoo, AlexanderDyerW2673Dunahoo, Sophronia Idella
Dunavant, John D.DyerS83936th (Wheeler's) Cav.
Duncan, William D. L.DyerW10657Duncan, Annie M.
Dunn, J. L.DyerS1169045th Inf.
Dunston, J. H.DyerS9399Cummings' Regt. Ga. Inf.
Soldier Name County Pension # Unit or Widow
Easley, Martin Van BurenDyerW10511Easley, Mary Harris
Edwards, S. T.DyerS1080220th Inf.
Elkins, J. L.DyerS1651533rd TN Inf.
Estes, J. W.DyerS12531Undetermined
Estes, Joel HenryDyerW10408Estes, Minnie Bacon
Farley, L.DyerS382433rd Inf.
Farris, Andrew JacksonDyerS12659Forrest's Old Regt. Cav.
Featherston, Willis VaughnDyerW6758Featherston, Sallie Ann
Ferrell, David PetersonDyerS949415th Inf.
Ferrell, Thomas H.DyerS599813th Inf.
Fields, W. T.DyerS1421612th Inf.
Finney, R. W.DyerS423845th Inf.
Fisher, J. S.DyerS151472nd Mo. Inf.
Flatt, William T.DyerW603Flatt, Clara Jane
Flowers, William A.DyerS144584th Inf.
Foster, William ThomasDyerW6443Foster, Mary Frances
Frazier, JohnDyerW7803Frazier, Nancy
Freeman, Clinton BlackwellDyerW9807Freeman, Nora Manley
Fulghum, W. R.DyerS418147th Inf.
Gambill, James JeffersonDyerW1210Gambell, Susan
Gannon, William CarrollDyerW2809Gannon, Amanda
Gardner, George W. F.DyerS1355411th Inf.
Gauldin, M. D.DyerS942612th Inf.
Gibbons, C. C.DyerS970018th Cav.
Gilman, Cornelius P.DyerS917310th Bn. Va. Art.
Gilman, Cornelius PleasantDyerW8085Gilman, Sophia H.
Glidewell, William LafayetteDyerS1047626th Miss. Inf.
Gore, William JohnDyerW10055Gore, Pattie J.
Graham, James D.DyerS240031st Inf.
Grayson, Lemuel F.DyerS1205842nd Inf.
Grayson, Lemuel FranklinDyerW9607Grayson, Jane Davis
Green, H. H.DyerW5652Green, Laraine E.
Green, John WellsDyerW8005Green, Julia Anne
Gregory, T. F.DyerS138709th Bn. (Gantt's) Cav.
Griffin, W. J.DyerS252255th Inf.
Griffin, W. J.DyerW4552Griffin, Mollie T.
Grigsby, J. P.DyerS1508612th Inf.
Grimes, MikeDyerS1367629th Inf.
Hamilton, Ephraim EdwardDyerW8560Hamilton, Annie Eliza
Hammonds, Joseph CarrollDyerS1539547th Inf.
Haquewood, B. A.DyerS654551st Inf.
Harrell, James CroganDyerW9977Harrell, Fanney
Hartman, J. H.DyerW8855Hartman, Sallie Mitchel
Harvey, F. S.DyerS825115th Cav.
Harwood, James HarveyDyerW2369Harwood, Francis Louise
Haskins, CreekDyerS1434919th & 20th Consolidated Cav.
Hathway, J. A.DyerS418212th Inf.
Hathway, James AdisonDyerW4817Hathway, Missouri Parlee
Haynes, William W.DyerW10573Haynes, Louisa
Headden, S. A.DyerS39012th Inf.
Hendricks, George M.DyerS891312th Inf.
Hendricks, M. R.DyerS848612th Inf.
Hendricks, Morten R.DyerW3007Hendricks, Sallie Emeline
Hendricks, N. J.DyerS156684th Ala. Inf.
Hendricks, William LafayetteDyerW9523 Hendricks, Mary Isabell
Herndon, JamesDyerW9971Herndon, Mary Georgia
Hill, Hugh AndrewDyerW6096Hill, Jane Isabella
Hill, J. A.DyerS951724th Inf.
Hodge, H. C.DyerS1035215th (Stewart's) Cav.
Hodge, Henry ClayDyerW8382Hodge, Barbara
Hollandsworth, James G.DyerS61128th (Smith's) Cav.
Holt, J. C.DyerS548 & S115416th Cav.
Holt, W. M.DyerW5360Holt, Mary Cathrine
Holt, Wes M.DyerS116781st Ky. Inf.
Hooker, William R.DyerS366362nd Inf.
Hunter, William H. H.DyerS1490124th Inf.
Hurd, John CarrollDyerW2400Hurd, Nancy Jane
Hurt, J. M.DyerS754Undetermined
Jackson, J. E.DyerS675542nd Ala. Inf.
Jackson, John AdkinsDyerW8857 & W8721Jackson, Emma
Johnson, Claudius GalianDyerW6842Johnson, Mary Jane
Johnson, James E.DyerS1394812th Cav.
Jones, Jerre M.DyerS3949Undetermined
Jones, Jerry M.DyerW3862Jones, Lizzie
Jones, John AlfredDyerW10795Jones, Della
Jones, Samuel JarrettDyerW6020Jones, Penelope Beatrice
Jones, William FrancisDyerS142751st Va. Reserves
Keeling, John FrancisDyerS9756 & S1573323rd Inf.
Kellow, W. T.DyerS554547th Inf.
Ketchum, I. H.DyerS44497th Miss. Cav.
King, E. C.DyerS136008thInf.
King, J. M.DyerS391547th Inf.
King, James MichelDyerW7062King, Lucinda Marthy
Koonce, James MadisonDyerS957931st Inf.
Soldier Name County Pension # Unit or Widow
Lancaster, John AdamsDyerW9195Lancaster, Dora Eliza
Lauderdale, John WoodDyerW5187. Lauderdale, Quennie
Tipton
Lauderdale, Josiah
Mallory
DyerW8346Lauderdale, Ann Rebecca
Ledbetter, AndrewDyerW1027Ledbetter, Martha Ann
Ledsinger, Thomas
Fowlkes
DyerW9848Ledsinger, Mary Louise
Lewelling, James NewtonDyerW2692Lewelling, Mary Francis
Lewellyn, John EdwardDyerW1941Lewellyn, Mary A.
Linton, J. E.DyerS671 & S170015th Cav.
Littleton, George W.DyerS1027716th Ga. Inf.
Loftin, T. J.DyerS353316th (Wilson's) Cav.
Love, John WesleyDyerW4296Love, Margaret Clementine
Magee, ThomasDyerS8049th Cav.
Magee, ThomasDyerW7432Magee, Lear
Martin, William ThomasDyerS105119th Inf.
McConnell, J. C.DyerS8705Jones's Battery, Hvy. Art.
McCorkle, A. J.DyerS1508120th (Russell's) Cav.
McCorkle, F. A.DyerS761220th (Russell's) Cav.
McCulloch, Gabriel
Edward Nelson
DyerW10276McCulloch, Minerva Jane
McCullough, W. L.DyerS1665412th Ky. Cav.
McDavid, SamuelDyerS692913th Inf.
Meadows, James GusDyerW8559Meadows, Maria Watts
Moffitt, J. C.DyerS1292127th Inf.
Moore, John A.DyerS81291st Cav.
Moore, L. J.DyerS411015th Cav.
Moore, Peter W.DyerS404812th Inf.
Morris, J. B.DyerS52866th Miss. Inf.
Neeley, Charles JudsonDyerW9988Neeley, Tennie
Nelson, D. T.DyerS1001321st (Wilson's) Cav.
Nunley, G. W.DyerS143773rd Inf.
Oakley, S. W.DyerS611051st Inf.
O'Neal, WalterDyerS71161st Hvy. Art.
Pace, James CarrollDyerW997Pace, Martha E. J.
Pace, William ThomasDyerW1360Pace, Stacy S.
Page, Oscar FitzallenDyerW5489Page, Susan
Parr, Columbus RowDyerS162904th Inf.
Parrish, W. N.DyerW1550Parrish, Virginia
Partain, Lewis B.DyerW6913Partain, Martha C.
Partin, L. B.DyerS141243rd Ga. Cav.
Pate, B. G.DyerS1173412th Inf.
Payne, Wylie FlailDyerW3943Payne, Susan Prudence
Peery, PeterDyerS1493822nd Inf.
Pennington, N. A.DyerS1332327th Inf.
Peters, C. H.DyerS21706th Inf.
Pillow, J. H.DyerS85794th Inf.
Pinckle, Green BerryDyerS1178925th Ark. Inf.
Pitt, BridgerDyerS133602nd Cav.
Pitt, L. H.DyerS54522nd (Robison's) Inf.
Pope, Barnabas J.DyerW1139Pope, Amanda M.
Pope, John W.DyerS14712Undetermined
Pope, John WesleyDyerW8208Pope, Josie
Pope, W. H.DyerS1480520th Cav.
Pope, W. H.DyerW8413Pope, Harriet
Powell, Benjamin AlfredDyerW3117Powell, Mary Jane
Prewett, J. W.DyerS916946th Inf.
Price, Preston GanoDyerS637611th Inf.
Price, Preston GanoDyerW4588Price, Bell Brothers
Prichard, C. B.DyerS1077728th Ga. Inf.
Prichard, C. B.DyerW4950Prichard, Mary
Prichard, James WashingtonDyerW1605 & W1430Prichard, Rosa Ann
Pritchard, J. W.DyerW4242Pritchard, Maggie
Pritchard, John W.DyerS66512th Inf.
Pruit, J. W.DyerS697546th Inf.
Puckett, Calvin ThompsonDyerS64117th Miss. Cav.
Puckett, Calvin ThompsonDyerW4586Puckett, Annie
Pursell, Joel H.DyerW9978Pursell, Sirena Mahon
Soldier Name County Pension # Unit or Widow
Rainey, W. J.DyerS137174th (McLemore's) Cav.
Reynolds, G. T.DyerS1596422nd (Barteau's) Cav.
Rice, G. A.DyerS608919th (Biffle's) Cav.
Rice, T. J.DyerS1627712th Inf.
Richards, T. M.DyerS694Undetermined
Richards, WilliamDyerS141989th Bn., Cav.
Richards, WilliamDyerW6238Richards, Polly Anne
Richardson, Thomas
Jefferson
DyerW4073Richardson, Mary
Riley, James AndersonDyerW5376Riley, Henrietta Josephine
Robinson, J. S.DyerS4072Undetermined
Rudder, D. J.DyerS128544th Inf.
Ruffin, Thomas D.DyerS898615th Ky. Inf.
Sanders, Isom RussellDyerS102487th AL. Cav.
Sansom, Sam D.DyerW1411Sansom, Frances Emmily
Scott, Allen.DyerW9619Scott, Sallie Rebecca
Shaw, Craig N.DyerS584215th (Stewart's) Cav.
Shaw, Craig N.DyerW5535Shaw, Parthena
Shaw, E. O.DyerS1157941st Ala. Inf.
Shaw, P. J.DyerS14442Thrawl's Co., Ark. Lt. Art.
Sigraves, George WashingtonDyerW6239Sigraves, Eliza Harriett
Simmons, F. T.DyerS540214th (Neely's) Cav.
Skeffington, John.DyerW4788Skeffington, Mary Amelia
Skinner, G. W.DyerS490743rd Inf.
Sliger, JohnDyerS1592863rd Inf.
Smith, A. G.DyerS887012th Inf.
Smith, Albert GalitonDyerW5962Smith, Henrietta Farah
Smith, George MadisonDyerS1167920th Cav.
Smith, Jacob F.DyerS1169510th S.C. Inf.
Smith, James JoshDyerW6123Smith, Maggie F.
Smith, Joe FletcherDyerW9889Smith, Rebecca Ann
Smith, John E.DyerS393518th Inf.
Smithwick, John QuincyDyerW2198Smithwick, F.R.
Sparks, W. E.DyerS795055th Ala. Inf.
Spence, J. L.DyerS442815th Inf.
Spence, JohnDyerS710312th Miss. Cav.
Spence, John.DyerW10913Spence, Mary A.
Stafford, A. A.DyerS79449th (Bennett's) Cav.
Stephens, William F.DyerW4099Stephens, Sarah J.
Stephenson, W. A.DyerS79064th Ala. Cav.
Stephenson, William A.DyerW3426Stephenson, Mary Ann
Stevens, W. F.DyerS1108911th Tex. Cav.
Stillwell, John MiltonDyerW6208Stillwell, Lucinda Emiline
Stilwell, James M.DyerS15308th Inf.
Stone, William AllenDyerS825655th Inf.
Strawn, J. M.DyerS1390820th (Nixon's) Cav.
Strawn, John TatonDyerW4276Strawn, Liza
Stubblefield, William
Washington
DyerW8961Stubblefield, Mary Elizabeth
Stutts, W. J.DyerS695921st Cav.
Talley, David BasilDyerS8195Baxter's Co., Lt. Art.
Talley, David BasilDyerW5517Talley, Nancy Elizabeth
Tarrant, J. H.DyerS136094th Inf.
Taylor, C. M.DyerS16500Kizer's Scouts
Taylor, James F.DyerS7425Phillip's Battery, Lt. Art.
Thurmond, E. S.DyerS733015th & 16th (Consol.) Cav.
Tipton, PleasDyerS67714th Inf.
Todd, A. F.DyerS86112th Inf.
Todd, Alexander FranklinDyerW7108Todd, Sallie
Trout, Jacob UriahDyerW6413Trout, Nannie L
Trout, Wiley S.DyerS824547th Inf.
Tucker, H. H.DyerS237732nd Inf.
Tucker, Howell HarrisDyerW1551Tucker, Minerva Adeline
Tully, L. B.DyerS996712th Inf.
Vaughn, H. W.DyerS356313th Inf.
Vaughn, Hayes WoodDyerW775Vaughn, Sarah Francis
Veal, Thomas G.DyerS11803Burrough's Co., Lt. Art.
Veal, Thomas GeorgeDyerW6988Veal, Jane
Soldier Name County Pension # Unit or Widow
Walker, A. H.DyerS405212th Inf.
Walker, BaileyDyerC11813th Inf.
Walker, P. A.DyerS695120th (Russell's) Cav.
Wallingsford, Thomas W.DyerS429852nd Inf.
Walton, Tyree HarrisDyerW3137Walton, Bettie
Ward, Robert MadisonDyerW8354Ward, Rachel Agness
Watson, William HenryDyerW3063Watson, Mary
Welch, William GreenDyerW4414Welch, Mary Francis
Wellker, Francis MarionDyerS126872nd Ky. Inf.
Wendel, James B.DyerS29314th Inf.
Wendel, James BrownDyerW10330 & W6101Wendel, Hallie B.
West, J. H.DyerS436933rd Inf.
White, A. A.DyerS464720th (Russell's) Cav.
White, Bert RufusDyerW9577White, Amanda
White, C. B. R.DyerS1035615th (Stewart's) Cav.
White, J. D.DyerS622219th (Biffle's) Cav.
Wilcox, William LewisDyerS1070812th Cav.
Wilkerson, W. W.DyerS6145th Inf.
Williams, J. G.DyerS8476154th Sr. Regt., Inf.
Williams, John S.DyerS1600522nd Inf.
Williams, Samuel AndersonDyerW5170Williams, Linnie
Williamson, G.DyerS503212th Inf.
Williamson, George
Washington
DyerW7280Williamson, Nancy Rebecca
Woods, SmithDyerC7720th Cav.
Wright, John BellDyerS1328715th Cav.
Wynne, John G.DyerS2412Bell's Brigade
Wynne, John GoodmanDyerW9736Wynne, Ora
Wyrick, SolomanDyerS82741st Cav.

 

!--New Footer-->